All guides

How to Convert Mouse Sensitivity Between Games (Valorant, CS2, Apex, Fortnite)

By · Published · Updated

You spent months building muscle memory in one shooter, then you install another and the crosshair flies across the screen. Typing the same sensitivity number into both games does not work, because every game turns mouse counts into camera rotation with its own hidden constant.

The fix is simple once you know the idea: keep the physical distance your hand travels for a full turn, and let the math pick the number for each game. Below you will find the formula, the yaw values, worked examples, the limits of any conversion, and a step-by-step way to do it with the free sensitivity converter.

Why the same number feels different in every game

Every shooter has a value called yaw: the number of degrees the camera turns for one mouse count at sensitivity 1. Valorant uses 0.07, while CS2 and Apex Legends use 0.022. That means Valorant at sensitivity 1 turns your view about 3.18 times faster than CS2 at sensitivity 1, using the exact same mouse and DPI.

So a sensitivity number is only meaningful together with the game's yaw and your mouse DPI. Copying the raw number is like copying a recipe that is measured in cups into a kitchen that uses litres.

The method: match your cm/360

The most useful way to compare settings is cm/360, the distance you move the mouse to make a complete horizontal turn. If it is the same in two games, your hand does the same movement for the same turn, which is what muscle memory actually stores.

When both games use the same DPI, the DPI cancels out and you can skip straight to a shortcut: new sensitivity = old sensitivity x (old yaw / new yaw).

The yaw values you need

These are the values used by the converter. Fortnite is the odd one out, because it is set in percent and its yaw is per 1% of X-axis sensitivity.

GameYaw (degrees per count)
Valorant0.07
CS2 / CS:GO0.022
Apex Legends0.022
Overwatch 20.0066
Call of Duty0.0066
Rainbow Six Siege0.00573
Fortnite (per 1% X-axis)0.005555

Two useful consequences: CS2 and Apex share a yaw, so their sensitivity converts 1:1, and Valorant to CS2 or Apex means multiplying by 3.182 (0.07 / 0.022).

Worked examples

Here are conversions using the shortcut, with every number at the same DPI. Results are rounded, and the converter will give you more decimals.

FromToCalculationResult
CS2 1.0Valorant1.0 x 0.3143about 0.314
Valorant 0.35CS20.35 x 3.182about 1.114
Valorant 0.35Apex Legends0.35 x 3.182about 1.114
Valorant 0.4Fortnite0.4 x 12.60about 5.04%
Fortnite 5%Valorant5 x 0.07936about 0.397
CS2 2.0Apex Legendssame yaw2.0

Sanity check at 800 DPI: CS2 1.0 is roughly 52 cm/360, and Valorant 0.314 lands on that same distance. Valorant 0.35 at 800 DPI is eDPI 280, or about 46.7 cm/360. If you want the dedicated pages, see Valorant to CS2, CS2 to Valorant, Valorant to Fortnite, Fortnite to Valorant, Valorant to Apex and Apex to Valorant.

Why your DPI does not change the converted value

If you use the same DPI in both games, the converted sensitivity does not depend on it. DPI appears on both sides of the equation and cancels. What DPI does change is the cm/360 and eDPI you see, which is why you should still enter it correctly.

For reference, this is how the same distance looks at 800 DPI in the two games most people convert between:

Target cm/360Valorant sensCS2 sens
300.5441.73
400.4081.3
500.3271.04
600.2720.866

Notice that every row keeps the 3.18 ratio. If you change DPI in one game only, the shortcut no longer applies, so keep it identical. The guide to eDPI explains why that number is only comparable inside one game or between games with the same yaw.

What a conversion cannot fix

A matching cm/360 gives you the same hip-fire turn distance, not an identical feel. A few things stay different, and it is worth knowing them before you blame the conversion.

Game options can change with updates, so check the settings screen of each game.

Step by step with the converter

  1. Open the sensitivity converter and pick the game you play now in the From column and the new one in To. Use the search boxes if a game is not visible.
  2. Type your current sensitivity exactly, with every decimal.
  3. Enter your real mouse DPI, and choose cm or inches per 360 for the unit.
  4. Read the converted value, the eDPI and the cm/360, then press Copy.
  5. Open the new game, follow the menu path hint under the result, and paste the value without changing your DPI.

If you are not sure about your DPI, read it in your mouse software or on the mouse's DPI button, then use the DPI and eDPI calculator to check your eDPI and cm/360.

Fine-tune after converting

Treat the converted number as a starting point. Spend a few sessions in a practice range or bot match, then adjust in small steps, changing only the in-game value.

Give the new value at least a few days before changing it again, since muscle memory needs repetition. For a full walkthrough of finding a comfortable number, read how to choose Valorant sensitivity and DPI or the CS2 sensitivity guide.

Frequently asked questions

Can I use the same sensitivity number in Valorant and CS2?

No. Valorant yaw is 0.07 and CS2 yaw is 0.022, so the same number is about 3.18 times faster in Valorant. Multiply a CS2 value by 0.3143 to get the Valorant equivalent: CS2 1.5 × 0.3143 = Valorant 0.471 (both 34.6 cm/360° at 800 DPI).

Do I need to know my DPI to convert?

The converted sensitivity does not depend on DPI as long as you use the same DPI in both games: Valorant 0.35 is CS2 1.114 at 400, 800 or 1600 DPI. You still need DPI for cm/360 and eDPI to be correct (at 800 DPI, 46.7 cm/360 and eDPI 280), so enter it anyway.

Is CS2 sensitivity the same as Apex Legends?

Yes for hip-fire. Both use a yaw of 0.022, so a sensitivity converts 1:1: Apex 1.5 at 800 DPI is CS2 1.5, 34.6 cm/360° in both. ADS settings in Apex are separate and per optic.

Why does my converted sensitivity feel off when aiming down sights?

The conversion covers general sensitivity only. Scoped and ADS multipliers are separate settings, so a converted 0.314 hip-fire value does not set your scope speed. Step 1: confirm hip-fire with a full 360° turn at the expected cm. Step 2: adjust the scoped multiplier by feel in small steps.

How do I convert to Fortnite?

Fortnite uses a percentage, and Valorant to Fortnite is a multiplication by about 12.60. The reverse is roughly 0.07936. Set X and Y percentages the same unless you know you want them different.

Converting sensitivity is just keeping your cm/360 and letting each game's yaw pick the number. Use the same DPI, copy the value, and then give your hand a few days to adapt. When you are ready, open the sensitivity converter, enter your current settings and carry your aim into the next game without starting from zero.